Sponsors
Please support our sponsors who support us.
Banner
Banner
Links
Banner

Swimming Gold Coast
What's happening on the Gold Coast.
Swimming Queensland
For State wide news and meets.
Swimming Australia
Follow the news at Swimming Australia.
Banner

Welcome

We promote good sportsmanship and loyalty at all times and like to encourage parental participation wherever possible.

Our Friday Nights Swimming is a mix of Competitive and Social Swimming and for the serious competitor our Club competes in Inter-Club Carnivals.

New Members are always welcome to a free trial session. Please browse our site. All of the information you need is available online. If it's not,…

Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2010 JoomlaWorks, a business unit of Nuevvo Webware Ltd.

Club Championships Results

To all swimmers and families,

What a fantastic turn out for Club Championships.  We had a record number of swimmers hit the water on Friday night and a huge number of fantastic pb’s and club records broken.  Well Done!!

Thank you to every family who stepped up to help us make it such a successful night.

Please click on the link above for the 2014 Club Championships results.  Placings and Age Champions will be announced on Presentation night and medals given out at that time.

Further information regarding the date and venue for Presentation evening will be forwarded when it is finalised.


 

Queensland Sprint Championships

Congratulations to Team HSC for a fantstic effort at QLD Sprints.

Gold Medalists:

Brodie Cook (17-18yrs 50 Fly)

Ngakau Perry (10yrs 50 Fly)

Antonia Hurd (11yrs 50 Free)

Silver Medalists:

Stella Cole (11yrs 50 Free)

Antonia Hurd (11yrs 50 Back; 11 yrs 50 Fly)

Bronze Medalists:

Keely Stewart (12 yrs 50 Free; 12yrs 50 Fly)

Stella Cole (11yrs 50 Fly)

Brodie Cook (Open Mens 50 Fly)

Finalists/ Top 10: Bayley Perkins, Sheldon Smith, Tahlia Dilkes, Jordan Reid,

Kayla Gecks, Jackson Melloy, Roger Cook, Emily Shore, Harmony Perry,

Ryder Lambert, Cassidy Dixon, Kayley Le Roux, Holly Pratt,

Thomas Buenano-Thompson


 

We now have an online nomination form for Friday night club races in the Club Nights Section of the Website.

 

 


 

Congratulations to Helensvale Swim Club who were runners-up for 2013 Club of the Year after winning the 2012 Club of the Year

... congratulations to all ... what an amazing club to be a part of!

 


 

Congratulations to all swimmers that participated at the Queensland State Swimming Championships at Chandler ... what an incredible week of swimming.

 

It started with a busy day of relays and ended with weary parents, officials and swimmers.  The Chandler Aquatic Centre had a busy night with fire alarms but we were all safe and well – weary – and soldiered on to finish the meet. Provisionally Helensvale finished 10th in the overall Club Point Score.  Lleyton Morgan and Antonia Hurd finished as Age Champions at the meet and were rewarded with the special towel award in honour.  Congratulations to Lleyton and Antonia.

Congratulations to the following swimmers who were finalists at State Championships and those swimmers that competed for the Club and gained valuable points:-

 

Lleyton Morgan 12yrs Boys – 1st 200 Free, 1st 200 IM, 1st 400 Free, 1st 400 IM, 1st 200 IM, 1st 200 Back, 2nd 100 Free, 2nd 100 Fly, 2nd 800 Free

Antonia Hurd 11yrs Girls – 6th 11&12yrs 200 Back, 1st 200 IM, 4th 100 Fly, 1st 100 Back, 7th 100 Breast, 2nd 100 Free

Heather Strachan 12yrs Girls – 6th 200 Breast

Jordan Reid 13yrs Boys – 10th 200 Breast, 7th 200 IM, 7th 800 Free, 9th 200 Back, 4th 400 IM, 8th 100 Breast

Brodie Cook 17-18yrs Boys – 4th 100 Fly, 6th 200 IM, 3rd 200 Fly, 2nd 400 IM, 7th 200 Free, 8th Open 100 Fly, 8th Open 200 Fly

Jackson Melloy 16yrs Boys - 9th 100m Back

Holly Pratt 15yrs Girls – 8th 200 Back, 8th 100 Free, 9th 100 Back

Shiraz Mulholland 15yrs Girls – 7th 400 IM, 2nd 200 Fly, 2nd 100 Fly

Roger Cook 17-18yrs Boys – 3rd 400 IM, 8th 200 Breast, 7th 200 Fly

Keely Stewart 12yrs Girls – 6th 100 Fly

Alan Jaques 17-18yrs Boys – 7th 100 Breast

Amanda Harcombe 11yrs Girls – 9th 100 Breast

Kayley Le Roux 14yrs Girls – 9th 200 Back, 9th 100 Back

Stella Cole 11yrs Girls – 9th 200 IM, 9th 100 Fly, 6th 100 Free

Brodie Monaghan 11yrs Boys – 6th 200 IM

Bayley Perkins 11yrs Boys – 9th 100 Fly

 

Relays

Open Womens – 7th Medley Relay, 10th Freestyle Relay

Open Mens - 8th Medley Relay

9&10 yrs Girls – 6th MedleyRelay, 4th Freestyle Relay

12 & Under Girls – 5th Medley Relay, 4th Freestyle Relay

12 & Under Boys – 10th Medley relay, 9th Freestyle Relay

10 Years Boys – Ngakau Perry, Thomas Buenano-Thompson, Cassidy Dixon, Caydn Dilkes – 1st Freestyle Relay, 3rd Medley Relay

There were many PB’s and great personal achievements by swimmers over the week.  Congratulations to an amazing group of swimmers and parents.  Well Done!

 

Thank you to our coaches for a all your support!


 

Information Brochure (NEW)

 


 

Friday Night Results located in the Club News "Latest" section